National Awards 2017: Full List, Akshay Kumar wins National Award for Rustom

National Film Awards 2017: Akshay Kumar won his first National award for his role in courtroom drama Rustom, inspired by the 1959 Nanavati case

Rajesh Mapuskar got the Best Director award for his Marathi film Ventilator.

The jury, headed by filmmaker Priyadarshan, chose Amitabh Bachchan-starrer PINK, a female-centric courtroom drama, as the Best Film on Social Issues.

Surabhi C M was named the Best Actress for her in the Malayalam film Minnaminungu-The Firefly.

Sonan Kapoor-starrer Neerja, a story on flight attendant Neerja Bhanot who was killed by terrorists while saving passengers after the plane was hijacked, bagged the Best Hindi Film award.

Here’s the entire list of winners of National Awards 2017:

Best Debut Film of a Director: Deep Chaudari (Alifa)
Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment: Sathamanam Bhavathi
Best Stunt Choreography: Peter Hein (Pulimurugan)
Best Children’s Film: Dhanak (Hindi)
Best Film on Social Issues: PINK
Best Direction: Rajesh Mapuskar (Ventilator)
Best Actor: Akhay Kumar (Rustom)
Best Actress: Surabhi Minnaminungu (Minnaminungu-The Firefly)
Best Supporting Actress: Zaira Wasim (Dangal)
Best Child Artist: Adhish Praveen (Kunju Daivam), Saj (Noor Islam) and Manohara (Railway Children)
Best Male Playback Singer: Sundara Iyer (Joker)
Best Female Playback Singer: Thume Jaake
Best Screenplay (original): Syam Pushkaran (Maheshinte Prathikaram)
Best Screenplay (adapted): Sanjay Krishnaji Patel (Dashakriya)
Best Editing: Rameshwar (Ventilator)
Sound designer: Jayadevan (Kaadu Pookunna Neram)
Best Production Design: 24
Best Costume Designer: Sachin (Marathi film)
Best Make-up Artist: MK Ramakrishna
Best Music Direction: Babu Padmanabha (Kannada Lama)  
Special Mention

* Kadvi Hawa
* Adil Hussain for Mukti Bhawan (Hindi)
* Adil Hussain for Majirathi Keki (Assamese)
* Sonam Kapoor for Neerja
* Madipur (Tulu)
* Joker (Tamil)
* Wrongside Raju (Gujarati)
* Pelli Chupulu (Telugu)
* Dasakriya (Marathi)
* Maheshinte Prathikaram (Malayalam)
* Ke Sara Sara (Konkini)
* Reservation (Kannada)
* Neerja (Hindi)
Special Jury award

*Mohanlal for Pulimurugan
*Janatha Garage and Munthirivallikal Thalirkkumbol
Best Feature Films in regional languages

* Madipur (Tulu)
* Joker (Tamil)
* Wrongside Raju (Gujarati)
* Pelli Chupulu (Telugu)
* Dashakriya (Marathi)
* Bisarjan (Bengali)
* Maheshinte Prathikaram (Malayalam)
* Ke Sara Sara (Konkini)
* Reservation (Kannada)
* Neerja (Hindi)

Leave a Comment